Privacy Statement

Introduction

When the term 'we' is used, it refers to the owner of the website, the Institute of Food Science and Technology of Ireland (abbreviation 'IFSTI'). In order to provide you with information and services, we will need to collect and use information about you. We are committed to protecting your privacy and managing your personal information in a secure environment. The IFSTI website has been developed with your rights and needs in mind and will be maintained according to strict guidelines and policies. In particular, the National Zoonoses Committee of Ireland will ensure that personal information is protected and adheres to the guidelines for the collection, use and disclosure of that personal information.

The IFSTI maintains strict guidelines for the collection, use and disclosure of personal information. We will keep you informed about the sort of personal information we hold and for what purposes, and how we collect, use and disclose this information. You can request to access and correct any information IFSTI collects about you at any time and advise us of any corrections you wish to make. If you have any queries, please Contact Us.

This Privacy Statement applies to all personal data collected via the Institute of Food Science and Technology of Ireland (IFSTI) website. By using our website, you accept the practices described in this document. We may update our Privacy Statement from time to time to take account of changing requirements such as changes in technology or legislation.

In addition, we recommend that you review the Privacy Statement of any website accessed through the IFSTI website as these sites may be subject to different privacy practices. The IFSTI is not responsible for these websites or for the information made available thereon.

Collection of Personal Information

The IFSTI fully respects your right to privacy, and will not collect any personal information on this website without your clear permission. Any personal information volunteered will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality, strictly in accordance with the Data Protection Acts, 1988 & 2003.

The IFSTI will only ask for personal information (e.g. your name, address, email etc) that is relevant in order to answer a specific query or task. This gathering of information is consistent with our offline work practices. We do not forward information about you to any third party, unless required by law, or that agency is relevant to your enquiry. Personal information will only be used for the purpose in which it is collected.

As you browse this website, we will monitor what pages you visit in order to give us aggregate statistics about visitors to our site and their preferences. No information is collected that could be used by us to identify individual visitors on the website.

We will not ask for and collect any sensitive information about you (such as gender, marital status, age, race or health information) unless it is necessary to meet legal, public interest or statistical requirements related to and required to complete the transaction you have requested. Provision of this information (except where it is a legal requirement) is completely at your discretion, and you may decide to not provide it to us.

The IFSTI may automatically record other information as well. This information is used to improve the structure and performance of the IFSTI website in order to provide you with better services. Whenever a page is requested from our web server, the IFSTI records the time, date and URL of the request, along with information on the browser software that is being used.

We also track the pattern of visitor usage across IFSTI website using a facility called a cookie. This cookie identifies and recognises the computer (but not the person using the computer) when you visit the IFSTI website.

Cookies are pieces of information that a website can transfer to an individual's computer hard drive for record keeping. Cookies can make using the IFSTI website easier by storing information about your preferences on a particular website. This will enable you to take full advantage of the services that the IFSTI offer. The use of cookies is an industry standard and you'll find most major websites use them. Most Internet browsers are pre-set to accept cookies. If you prefer not to receive cookies, you can adjust your Internet browser to disable cookies or to warn you when cookies are being used. Further information on cookies is provided later in this statement.

How We Use Your Personal Information

The personal information that you provide to the IFSTI during registration for services on the IFSTI website is used for identification purposes and will assist you to subscribe to IFSTI services more easily. The information we collect from your use of the website enables us to provide personalised services that are tailored to your needs. Recording usage patterns helps us to identify the areas of our site that are popular and those that are not.

The IFSTI aggregates the data that is gathered when you use IFSTI for analysis purposes. Personally identifiable characteristics are removed and the visitor remains anonymous, unless you have given prior specific consent for IFSTI to recognise your usage on an individual basis. Additional data provided to us is used to examine internet trends and demographics to help the IFSTI offer you improved online products and services.

Disclosure of Your Information

We will not use your personal information or data for a purpose other than the purposes for which you supplied it, and will not disclose it to any other person or organisation unless:

  • The information is necessary to facilitate answering of a query or specific request, which you have made
  • We are required by law to do so; or
  • There are reasonable grounds to believe that disclosure is necessary to prevent a threat to life or health; or
  • That person or organisation is an agent or contractor providing a service to IFSTI, who will be required to maintain the same or similar privacy principles as specified in privacy legislation; or
  • You have given us consent to do so.

You may also notify us at any time that you want to change the information held by using the Contact Us form on the website.

How to Access, Correct or Update Your Information

Under the Data Protection Acts, 1988 & 2003, you have the right to have your personal data corrected, if inaccurate, or erased, if there is not a legitimate reason for retaining the data. A Request for Rectification or Erasure should be made in writing, by letter or email, signed and accompanied by a copy of a current identification document (e.g. passport, driving license) to Information Manager, National Zoonoses Committee of Ireland, Abbey Court, Lower Abbey Street, Dublin 1 or info@ifsti.ie . We will take all reasonable steps to confirm your identity before changing or erasing any information. There is no charge for such a request.

We will also allow you access to personal information in accordance with our obligations under the Freedom of Information Act. In rare instances it may not be reasonable to let you have access to the personal information we hold about you. These circumstances may include where we reasonably believe that providing access may pose a serious threat to life or health of an individual or to public safety, providing access would be unlawful, or providing access would reveal pending legal proceedings or prejudice an investigation into unlawful activity that you may have been engaged in.

If we do not allow you to access the personal information we hold about you, we will provide you with a reason for our denial and the opportunity to respond. Our Privacy principles set out the processes of review and independent mediation that are available to you.

Security of Information

The IFSTI maintains this website to enhance access for stakeholders and other interested parties to information about its activities. Our goal is to keep this information up to date and accurate. If errors are brought to our attention, we will try to correct them (contact info@IFSTI.ie to report any errors).

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that all information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete, up-to-date and stored in a secure environment accessed only by authorised persons. Transmissions sent to or from IFSTI are routinely monitored for quality control and systems administration.

Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed as totally secure. Whilst we strive to protect such information, we do not warrant and cannot ensure the security of any information which you transmit to us. Accordingly, any information which you transmit to us is transmitted at your own risk. Nevertheless, once we receive your transmission, we will take reasonable steps to preserve the security of such information.

Cookies

A cookie is a small data file that a website places on your hard drive for future use. Cookies can record your preferences when visiting a particular site and can help identify visitor trends for statistical analysis of our site. This can enable us, over time, to provide a better experience on our site by improving content, modifying navigation and generally making our site more user-friendly.

Without cookies, a web server has no memory of anything about a visitor's previous visits. It is important to note that accepting cookies used on our site does not give us access to any personal information.

Most browsers automatically accept cookies by default, but you can usually refuse cookies or selectively accept certain cookies by adjusting the preferences in your browser. The location of the cookies depends on the browser. Internet Explorer stores each cookie as a separate file under a Windows sub-directory. Netscape stores all cookies in a single cookies.txt file. Opera stores them in a single cookies.dat file.

You can find information on how to adjust your cookie preferences for popular browsers at the following websites (these links will open in a new window):

  • Microsoft Internet Explorer
  • Mozilla Firefox

Copyright

The material on our website, the software, design, text and graphics comprised in the site and the selection and layout of the site are owned or licensed to us and protected by copyright under the laws of Ireland and other countries. You may view this website and its contents using your web browser and save an electronic copy of the website solely in the usual operation of your web browser in visiting the site.

You must not otherwise reproduce, transmit (including broadcast), adapt, distribute, sell, modify, publish, communicate to the public or otherwise use any of the material on the site, except as permitted by Federal Copyright legislation or with IFSTI's prior written consent.

Linked Websites

The IFSTI website contains links to other websites ("linked websites"). Those links are provided for convenience only and the IFSTI cannot guarantee that they will remain current or continue to be maintained. The IFSTI are not responsible for the content or privacy practices associated with linked websites.

Our links with linked websites should not be construed as an endorsement, approval or recommendation by us of the owners or operators of those linked websites, or of any information, graphics, materials, products or services referred to or contained on those linked websites, unless and to the extent stipulated to the contrary.